flight Aircraft

VH-VYG

BOEING 737-800

Operated by QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED

Tail number
VH-VYG
Type
B738
Mode-S
7C6DB6
Airborne now · flying as QFA633 at 28,000 ft
Flights observed
408 showing last 50
Avg flight time
1h 53m
Typical route
MEL → SYD
Last seen
Jul 25, 07:45 UTC

Live position

VH-VYG is currently airborne. Map zoomed to live position.

Recent flights last 50

DateRouteTakeoffLandingDuration
2026-07-25 SYD → BNE Jul 25, 06:30 UTCJul 25, 07:40 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-25 ADL → PER Jul 25, 04:20 UTCJul 25, 05:30 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-25 SYD → OOL Jul 25, 02:10 UTCJul 25, 03:10 UTC1h 0m
2026-07-24 OOL → SYD Jul 24, 23:30 UTCJul 25, 00:55 UTC1h 25m
2026-07-24 PER → BNE Jul 24, 09:40 UTCJul 24, 10:40 UTC1h 0m
2026-07-24 MEL → SYD Jul 24, 07:15 UTCJul 24, 08:30 UTC1h 15m
2026-07-23 MEL → CNS Jul 23, 23:05 UTCJul 24, 06:10 UTC7h 5m
2026-07-23 ADL → MEL Jul 23, 07:05 UTCJul 23, 08:05 UTC1h 0m
2026-07-23 MEL → ADL Jul 23, 05:05 UTCJul 23, 06:10 UTC1h 5m
2026-07-23 PER → MEL Jul 23, 00:45 UTCJul 23, 04:00 UTC3h 15m
2026-07-22 MEL → DRW Jul 22, 02:20 UTCJul 22, 11:50 UTC9h 30m
2026-07-21 SYD → MEL Jul 21, 22:50 UTCJul 22, 00:10 UTC1h 20m
2026-07-21 DRW → SYD Jul 21, 07:05 UTCJul 21, 07:55 UTC50m
2026-07-20 SYD → DRW Jul 20, 22:20 UTCJul 20, 23:15 UTC55m
2026-07-20 DRW → SYD Jul 20, 19:10 UTCJul 20, 20:05 UTC55m
2026-07-20 - Jul 20, 10:45 UTCJul 20, 11:40 UTC55m
2026-07-20 ADL → SYD Jul 20, 07:55 UTCJul 20, 09:25 UTC1h 30m
2026-07-20 SYD → ADL Jul 20, 05:00 UTCJul 20, 06:40 UTC1h 40m
2026-07-20 MEL → SYD Jul 20, 02:15 UTCJul 20, 03:15 UTC1h 0m
2026-07-20 CBR → MEL Jul 20, 00:10 UTCJul 20, 01:00 UTC50m
2026-07-19 CBR → BNE Jul 19, 22:25 UTCJul 19, 23:10 UTC45m
2026-07-19 SYD → MEL Jul 19, 07:40 UTCJul 19, 08:55 UTC1h 15m
2026-07-19 BNE → SYD Jul 19, 04:30 UTCJul 19, 05:35 UTC1h 5m
2026-07-19 SYD → BNE Jul 19, 02:15 UTCJul 19, 03:25 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-18 ADL → SYD Jul 18, 23:20 UTCJul 19, 00:50 UTC1h 30m
2026-07-18 MEL → ADL Jul 18, 20:25 UTCJul 18, 21:25 UTC1h 0m
2026-07-18 ADL → MEL Jul 18, 10:20 UTCJul 18, 11:15 UTC55m
2026-07-18 MEL → ADL Jul 18, 08:20 UTCJul 18, 09:20 UTC1h 0m
2026-07-17 CNS → MEL Jul 17, 22:40 UTCJul 18, 05:50 UTC7h 11m
2026-07-17 PER → MEL Jul 17, 09:10 UTCJul 17, 11:55 UTC2h 45m
2026-07-17 BNE → PER Jul 17, 06:40 UTCJul 17, 07:14 UTC35m
2026-07-17 BNE → PER Jul 17, 03:25 UTCJul 17, 04:35 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-17 SYD → MEL Jul 17, 01:15 UTCJul 17, 02:25 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-16 BNE → SYD Jul 16, 22:55 UTCJul 17, 00:04 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-16 SYD → BNE Jul 16, 10:40 UTCJul 16, 11:50 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-16 MEL → SYD Jul 16, 08:00 UTCJul 16, 09:20 UTC1h 20m
2026-07-16 SYD → MEL Jul 16, 05:10 UTCJul 16, 06:15 UTC1h 5m
2026-07-15 MEL → SYD Jul 15, 23:30 UTCJul 16, 00:40 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-15 SYD → MEL Jul 15, 20:05 UTCJul 15, 21:10 UTC1h 5m
2026-07-15 BNE → SYD Jul 15, 11:00 UTCJul 15, 12:10 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-15 MEL → BNE Jul 15, 07:40 UTCJul 15, 09:40 UTC2h 0m
2026-07-14 MEL → MEL Jul 14, 22:50 UTCJul 15, 06:10 UTC7h 20m
2026-07-14 - Jul 14, 09:50 UTCJul 14, 11:00 UTC1h 10m
2026-07-14 MEL → SYD Jul 14, 06:55 UTCJul 14, 08:10 UTC1h 15m
2026-07-14 BNE → MEL Jul 14, 04:00 UTCJul 14, 06:00 UTC2h 0m
2026-07-14 SYD → BNE Jul 14, 00:55 UTCJul 14, 02:10 UTC1h 15m
2026-07-13 ADL → SYD Jul 13, 22:05 UTCJul 13, 23:35 UTC1h 30m
2026-07-13 SYD → ADL Jul 13, 07:45 UTCJul 13, 09:35 UTC1h 50m
2026-07-13 SYD → SYD Jul 13, 00:15 UTCJul 13, 06:25 UTC6h 10m
2026-07-12 BNE → SYD Jul 12, 20:10 UTCJul 12, 21:25 UTC1h 15m

Specifications

Registration VH-VYG
Aircraft type BOEING 737-800 (B738)
Operator QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED
Mode-S code 7C6DB6 · 37066666 (octal)

Looking for transponder-level data? View the Mode-S 7C6DB6 page for country allocation, callsign history, and ADS-B signal details.

VH-VYG frequently asked

What type of aircraft is VH-VYG?
VH-VYG is a BOEING 737-800 (ICAO type code B738).
Who operates VH-VYG?
VH-VYG is operated by QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED.
What is the Mode-S transponder code for VH-VYG?
VH-VYG broadcasts on Mode-S (ICAO 24-bit) address 7C6DB6 (octal 37066666). View the transponder page.
What route does VH-VYG typically fly?
VH-VYG most frequently flies between MEL and SYD based on observed flights.
Where is VH-VYG right now?
VH-VYG is currently airborne flying as QFA633. Live position is shown on the map above.