flight Aircraft
VH-VYI
BOEING 737-800
Operated by QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED
- Tail number
- VH-VYI
- Type
- B738
- Mode-S
- 7C6DB8
On the ground · transponder active
- Flights observed
- 420 showing last 50
- Avg flight time
- 1h 42m
- Typical route
- SYD → MEL
- Last seen
- Jul 26, 22:00 UTC
Last known area
Recent flights last 50
| Date | Route | Takeoff | Landing | Duration |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-07-26 | BNE → PER | Jul 26, 21:10 UTC | Jul 26, 22:00 UTC | 50m |
| 2026-07-26 | PER → BNE | Jul 26, 09:40 UTC | Jul 26, 10:45 UTC | 1h 5m |
| 2026-07-26 | MEL → SYD | Jul 26, 07:20 UTC | Jul 26, 08:30 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-26 | ADL → SYD | Jul 26, 02:50 UTC | Jul 26, 06:05 UTC | 3h 15m |
| 2026-07-24 | MEL → PER | Jul 24, 05:05 UTC | Jul 24, 08:35 UTC | 3h 30m |
| 2026-07-23 | SYD → MEL | Jul 23, 21:05 UTC | Jul 23, 22:20 UTC | 1h 15m |
| 2026-07-23 | BNE → SYD | Jul 23, 09:40 UTC | Jul 23, 11:25 UTC | 1h 45m |
| 2026-07-23 | SYD → BNE | Jul 23, 07:40 UTC | Jul 23, 08:50 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-22 | - | Jul 22, 11:10 UTC | Jul 22, 11:20 UTC | 10m |
| 2026-07-22 | - | Jul 22, 04:40 UTC | Jul 22, 05:25 UTC | 45m |
| 2026-07-21 | PER → MEL | Jul 21, 22:45 UTC | Jul 22, 01:55 UTC | 3h 10m |
| 2026-07-21 | MEL → PER | Jul 21, 05:05 UTC | Jul 21, 08:50 UTC | 3h 45m |
| 2026-07-21 | ADL → MEL | Jul 21, 02:50 UTC | Jul 21, 03:45 UTC | 55m |
| 2026-07-21 | SYD → ADL | Jul 21, 00:00 UTC | Jul 21, 02:00 UTC | 2h 0m |
| 2026-07-20 | BNE → SYD | Jul 20, 20:20 UTC | Jul 20, 21:45 UTC | 1h 25m |
| 2026-07-20 | BNE → BNE | Jul 20, 04:05 UTC | Jul 20, 09:25 UTC | 5h 20m |
| 2026-07-20 | MEL → BNE | Jul 20, 00:25 UTC | Jul 20, 02:10 UTC | 1h 45m |
| 2026-07-19 | SYD → MEL | Jul 19, 21:55 UTC | Jul 19, 23:05 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-19 | BNE → SYD | Jul 19, 07:50 UTC | Jul 19, 09:00 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-19 | SYD → BNE | Jul 19, 05:35 UTC | Jul 19, 06:45 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-19 | ADL → SYD | Jul 19, 02:30 UTC | Jul 19, 04:00 UTC | 1h 30m |
| 2026-07-18 | SYD → ADL | Jul 18, 23:50 UTC | Jul 19, 01:35 UTC | 1h 45m |
| 2026-07-18 | MEL → SYD | Jul 18, 06:05 UTC | Jul 18, 07:10 UTC | 1h 5m |
| 2026-07-18 | MCY → MEL | Jul 18, 02:29 UTC | Jul 18, 04:40 UTC | 2h 11m |
| 2026-07-17 | PER → KTA | Jul 17, 23:05 UTC | Jul 18, 01:05 UTC | 2h 0m |
| 2026-07-17 | SYD → MEL | Jul 17, 12:10 UTC | Jul 17, 13:10 UTC | 1h 0m |
| 2026-07-17 | MEL → SYD | Jul 17, 08:40 UTC | Jul 17, 10:05 UTC | 1h 25m |
| 2026-07-17 | SYD → MEL | Jul 17, 05:39 UTC | Jul 17, 06:45 UTC | 1h 5m |
| 2026-07-17 | MEL → SYD | Jul 17, 03:20 UTC | Jul 17, 04:35 UTC | 1h 15m |
| 2026-07-17 | SYD → MEL | Jul 17, 01:00 UTC | Jul 17, 02:10 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-16 | - | Jul 16, 22:30 UTC | Jul 16, 23:40 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-16 | SYD → MEL | Jul 16, 08:05 UTC | Jul 16, 09:10 UTC | 1h 5m |
| 2026-07-15 | SYD → SYD | Jul 15, 23:50 UTC | Jul 16, 06:55 UTC | 7h 5m |
| 2026-07-15 | MEL → SYD | Jul 15, 21:15 UTC | Jul 15, 22:35 UTC | 1h 20m |
| 2026-07-15 | SYD → MEL | Jul 15, 08:40 UTC | Jul 15, 10:00 UTC | 1h 20m |
| 2026-07-15 | - | Jul 15, 05:55 UTC | Jul 15, 07:00 UTC | 1h 5m |
| 2026-07-15 | - | Jul 15, 03:50 UTC | Jul 15, 04:50 UTC | 1h 0m |
| 2026-07-15 | - | Jul 15, 01:30 UTC | Jul 15, 02:35 UTC | 1h 5m |
| 2026-07-14 | - | Jul 14, 23:30 UTC | Jul 15, 00:35 UTC | 1h 5m |
| 2026-07-14 | BNE → SYD | Jul 14, 20:35 UTC | Jul 14, 21:45 UTC | 1h 10m |
| 2026-07-14 | - | Jul 14, 18:30 UTC | Jul 14, 19:20 UTC | 50m |
| 2026-07-14 | - | Jul 14, 10:40 UTC | Jul 14, 11:10 UTC | 30m |
| 2026-07-14 | PER → BNE | Jul 14, 05:25 UTC | Jul 14, 09:20 UTC | 3h 55m |
| 2026-07-14 | - | Jul 14, 03:05 UTC | Jul 14, 03:50 UTC | 45m |
| 2026-07-13 | - | Jul 13, 22:50 UTC | Jul 13, 23:20 UTC | 30m |
| 2026-07-13 | SYD → PER | Jul 13, 06:35 UTC | Jul 13, 11:10 UTC | 4h 35m |
| 2026-07-13 | - | Jul 13, 04:05 UTC | Jul 13, 05:20 UTC | 1h 15m |
| 2026-07-13 | SYD → BNE | Jul 13, 00:35 UTC | Jul 13, 01:50 UTC | 1h 15m |
| 2026-07-12 | BNE → SYD | Jul 12, 21:55 UTC | Jul 12, 23:10 UTC | 1h 15m |
| 2026-07-12 | MEL → BNE | Jul 12, 06:20 UTC | Jul 12, 08:10 UTC | 1h 50m |
Specifications
| Registration | VH-VYI |
| Aircraft type | BOEING 737-800 (B738) |
| Operator | QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED |
| Mode-S code | 7C6DB8 · 37066670 (octal) |
Looking for transponder-level data? View the Mode-S 7C6DB8 page for country allocation, callsign history, and ADS-B signal details.
VH-VYI frequently asked
What type of aircraft is VH-VYI?
VH-VYI is a BOEING 737-800 (ICAO type code B738).
Who operates VH-VYI?
VH-VYI is operated by QANTAS AIRWAYS LIMITED.
What is the Mode-S transponder code for VH-VYI?
VH-VYI broadcasts on Mode-S (ICAO 24-bit) address 7C6DB8 (octal 37066670). View the transponder page.
What route does VH-VYI typically fly?
VH-VYI most frequently flies between SYD and MEL based on observed flights.
Where is VH-VYI right now?
VH-VYI is currently on the ground with its transponder active.