airlines Airline

City Airlines

ICAO · LHX IATA · VL
Flights observed
2,646
Fleet tracked
19
Active routes
25

Top routes 25

# Route Flights Last seen
1 FRA → LHR 271 2026-07-26
2 LHR → FRA 266 2026-07-26
3 MUC → DUS 168 2026-07-26
4 NAP → MUC 132 2026-07-26
5 BER → MUC 130 2026-07-25
6 MUC → BER 128 2026-07-25
7 CDG → MUC 125 2026-07-26
8 FRA → HAM 98 2026-07-26
9 HAM → FRA 88 2026-07-26
10 FMO → MUC 75 2026-07-26
11 FRA → MAN 74 2026-07-26
12 MUC → HAJ 73 2026-07-26
13 VLC → MUC 71 2026-07-26
14 MAN → FRA 70 2026-07-26
15 MAN → MUC 68 2026-07-26
16 FCO → MUC 61 2026-07-26
17 FRA → DUS 56 2026-07-26
18 FRA → ARN 56 2026-07-26
19 CPH → MUC 55 2026-07-26
20 DUS → FRA 54 2026-07-26
21 LHR → MUC 42 2026-05-31
22 SOF → MUC 35 2026-07-25
23 MUC → CTA 34 2026-07-26
24 CTA → MUC 33 2026-07-26
25 CGN → MUC 32 2026-07-22

Fleet 19 aircraft

Aircraft Type Flights Last seen
D-AIJN A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 334 2026-07-26
D-AIJQ A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 310 2026-07-26
D-AIJP A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 307 2026-07-26
D-AIJM A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 179 2026-07-18
D-ASTX A319 AIRBUS A-319 172 2026-07-26
D-ABGK A319 AIRBUS A-319 159 2026-07-26
D-ABGP A319 AIRBUS A-319 152 2026-07-26
D-AIJJ A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 120 2026-07-26
D-AIJB A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 114 2026-07-26
D-ABGH A319 AIRBUS A-319 113 2026-07-26
D-AIIC A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 112 2026-07-26
D-AIJH A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 104 2026-07-26
D-AIIA A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 101 2026-07-26
D-AIJR A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 96 2026-07-26
D-AIIB A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 94 2026-07-25
D-AIJI A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 91 2026-07-26
D-AIJA A20N AIRBUS A-320neo 68 2026-07-23
3C6524 - 19 2026-07-26
3C654C - 1 2026-07-04

Recent flights last 25

Fleet composition 19 aircraft

Aircraft type Count Share
AIRBUS A-320neo 13 68%
AIRBUS A-319 4 21%
Unknown 2 11%

Hub airports

City Airlines's most-used departure airports based on observed flights: FRA, MUC, LHR, MAN, NAP .

About City Airlines

City Airlines operates under ICAO code LHX and IATA code VL. We've tracked 2,646 flights from this airline across 19 distinct aircraft and 25 active routes.

All data on this page is derived from live ADS-B broadcasts and is updated continuously. The flight numbers, fleet, and routes shown reflect what we've actually observed. Schedules and operational details may differ from what appears in the airline's official sources.

City Airlines frequently asked

What does the ICAO code LHX stand for?
LHX is the three-letter ICAO airline code for City Airlines. The two-letter IATA code is VL.
How many aircraft does City Airlines have?
We've tracked 19 distinct aircraft operating under City Airlines. Most common type: AIRBUS A-320neo (13 aircraft, 68% of fleet).
What airports does City Airlines fly from?
Top departure airports for City Airlines based on observed flights: FRA, MUC, LHR, MAN, NAP.
What routes does City Airlines operate?
City Airlines operates 25 distinct routes serving 18 airports in our records. The full list is in the Top Routes table above.
How can I track City Airlines flights live?
The live tracker shows City Airlines's currently airborne aircraft. You can also search by individual flight number, tail number, or route.